Privacy Policy

PUBLISHED: 17 September 2018

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you use this website – your.heathrow.com. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services.  Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

What information will we collect about you? 

Heathrow collects information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access it.  

This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘cookies’. 

We will collect information about you through optional interactive elements on this website, including the Photo of the Week Gallery and competitions.

When you submit your photo via the Photo of the Week gallery we will collect the following information about you: 

  • First name; 
  • Email address. 

When you register to receive updates or more information on the Heathrow Jobs & Careers Fair we will collect the following information about you:

• First name
• Last name
• Email address
• Gender (collected for statistical purposes to ensure diversity and inclusion)
• Age
• Postcode
• Address
• Phone number

When you apply to be the #AvGeek of the Month we will collect the following information about you:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Age
  • Social media accounts

How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me? 

Heathrow will use your personal data for the purpose of maintaining the performance of this website and facilitating interactive experiences and competitions.  

The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that there is a legitimate interest for Heathrow to collect and process your personal data including for the purposes of the Photo of the Week gallery.  The information collected via the Photo of the Week Gallery may be used to contact you regarding your photo submission.

Your information will be handled and may be used by the following recipients in order to deliver you with updates or more information: 

  • Heathrow Corporate Communications team 

Heathrow will use your personal data for the purpose of sending you communications about the Heathrow Jobs & Careers Fair.

Heathrow Jobs & Careers Fair – Booking forms

The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that you have given clear and informed consent for Heathrow to collect and process your personal data to be able to provide you information on the Heathrow Jobs & Careers Fair. Your consent is given when you check the ‘opt-in’ field and submit the enquiry or booking form. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Your information will be handled and may be used by the following recipients in order to deliver you with updates or more information:
• Heathrow Corporate Communications team
• Heathrow Economic Development Team
• Prospects Services, who project manage the Heathrow Jobs and Careers Fair as the appointed Event Organisers

For all of the above, we will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. 

Your information is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas. 

The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that there is a legitimate interest for Heathrow to collect and process your personal data including for the purposes of #AvGeek of the Month.  The information collected via the #AvGeek of the Month may be used to contact you regarding your submission.

Your information will be handled and may be used by the following recipients in order to deliver you with updates or more information: 

  • Heathrow Corporate Communications team 

How long will Heathrow keep my information? 

Your information will be retained for a period of 24 months, except in the case of specific competitions and the Photo of the Week Gallery.

Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. 

Information collected via the Photo of the Week Gallery will be retained for as long as the photo is displayed in the Photo of the Week gallery. Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. 

At any time you can request to have your information and photo deleted by contacting yourheathrow@heathrow.com . 

What rights do I have over my personal data? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to: 

  • Access your personal data; 
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of information; 
  • Object to the processing; 
  • Data portability. 

To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: 

Data Protection Officer
Heathrow Airport Ltd
The Compass Centre
Nelson Road
Hounslow,
Middlesex
TW6 2GW 

Or email: privacy@heathrow.com 

What if I find your response unsatisfactory? 

Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.  

Privacy & Cookies 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Heathrow we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience.  

Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org 

The privacy of your information is important to us and so we want to keep you well informed about cookies. We shall continue to work on initiatives in relation to recent cookie legislation to ensure you have the best experience when visiting our websites. 

The different types of cookies we use 

Heathrow use the following categories of cookies on our websites: 

Strictly necessary – These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided. 

Performance – These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how they are used.

Managing cookies 

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Heathrow and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected. 

Changes to this privacy notice 

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.